Chapter History

Founding Dates

  • November 25, 1987: Omega Delta Phi Fraternity Inc. was founded at Texas Tech University
  • February 22, 1999: Recognized as a Student Organizations on UNM Campus
  • June 26, 1999: Received Club Status
  • April 1, 2000: Received Colony Status at Southwest Leadership Summit in Albuquerque, New Mexico
  • July 12, 2001: Became the Alpha Eta Chapter of Omega Delta Phi Fraternity Inc. at ODPhi Nationals in Houston, Texas

Founding Knights

  • Shanti Frausto – Ysleta High School, El Paso, Texas (Previously from the Beta Chapter)
    • B.S.  Biology, B.A.  Spanish
  • Jesus Armendariz – Gadsden High School, Chaparral, New Mexico (Previously from the Kappa Chapter)
    • B.S.  Engineering
  • Ivan Olay – Mexico City, Mexico
    • B.B.A.  Productions & Operations Management
  • Lorenzo Martinez – Española Valley High School, Chimayo, New Mexico
    • B.S.  Education
  • Terrance Gallegos – Española Valley High School, Santa Cruz, New Mexico
    • B.A.  Geography
  • Alonso Archuleta – Española Valley High School, Espanola, New Mexico
    • B.A.  Engineering
  • Arturo Sanchez – Riverside High School, El Paso, Texas (Previously from the Beta Chapter)
    • B.S.  Chemistry
  • Aaron Salas – Del Norte High School, Gallup, New Mexico (Previously from the Zeta Chapter)
    • B.A.  Communication and Journalism

A HISTORY IN THE MAKING: Charter Classes

Spring 2000 Alpha Charter LOBOS

Leadership, Optimistic, Brotherhood, Outcasts, Service

Mike Vanderwoude; Albuquerque, NM

Fernando Morales; Montrose CO; B.S. Civil Engineering, B.A. Spanish

Joe Sanchez; Farmington, NM

——————————————————————————————————————————

Fall 2000 Beta Charter HEARTS

HEARTS ♥

Edgar San Juan; Claremont, CA

Oscar Lopez; Albuquerque, NM

Nicholas Archuleta; Espanola, NM B.A. University Studies

Robert Tafoya; Kirtland, NM

Richard Allen Baros; Albuquerque, NM

——————————————————————————————————————————

Spring 2001 Gamma Charter GIANTS

Greatness, Intelligence, Affiliation, Never Ending, Team, Support

AJ Velasquez; Pueblo, CO

Robert Rush; Albuquerque, NM

Matthew Delgado; Roswell, NM

Lorenzo Villarreal; El Paso, TX

——————————————————————————————————————————

Chapter Classes

—————————————————————————————————————————–

Fall 2001 Alpha RAMS

Rational, Active, Motivated, Support

Isaac Casas; Albuquerque, NM

Tommy Escudero; Chaparral, NM

——————————————————————————————————————————-

Spring 2002 Beta SUNS

Support, Understanding, Noble, Success

Joshua Corbin; Peñasco, NM

Carlos Guillen; Espanola, NM

——————————————————————————————————————————–

Fall 2002 Gamma FIRE

Fierce, Intelligent, Respect, Eternal

Jose Benavides; Roswell, NM

Jeremiah Vasquez; Peñasco, NM

———————————————————————————————————————————

Spring 2003 NO PLEDGE CLASS

———————————————————————————————————————————

Fall 2003 Delta SOUL

Strength, Originality, Understanding, Loyalty

Simon Vasquez; Peñasco, NM

Joe Gonzales; Denver, CO

Sam Villarreal; El Paso, TX

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Spring 2004 Epsilon DOGS

Determination, Optimism, Greatness, Strength

Darrin Velasquez; Mora, NM

Charles Gover II; Winslow, AZ

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Fall 2004 Zeta DONS

DONS

John Branch; Coyote, NM

Michael Cisneros; Arroyo Seco, NM

————————————————————————————————————————————

Spring 2005 Eta WOLVES

WOLVES

Gerard Garcia; Coyote, NM

Jameson West;  Ft. Sumner, NM

Randall Tom; Rehoboth, NM

———————————————————————————————————————————-

Fall 2005 Theta WARRIORS

WARRIORS

Casey Myers; Santa Fe, NM

Ramon Garcia;  Roswell, NM

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Spring 2006 Iota LIFE

LIFE

Sergio Najera; Bernalillo, NM

Benjamin J. Jensen; Fort Yates, ND

————————————————————————————————————————————

Fall 2006 Kappa COBRAS

Courage, Optimism, Brilliance, Respect, Attitude, Strength

Joaquin Morales;  Estancia, NM

Jared Rostro; Carlsbad, NM

Juan Dorado; Loving, NM

————————————————————————————————————————————-

Spring 2007 Lambda LIONS

Loyalty, Intelligence, Obedience, Nobility, Strength

Orlando Obeso; Roswell, NM

————————————————————————————————————————————

Fall 2007 Mu STANGS

Strength, Tollerance, Acedemics, Nobility, Greatful, Stamina

Andrew Riordan; Albuquerque, NM

Joel Aguirre; Artesia, NM

Alejandro Escalante; Albuquerque, NM

Isaac Perez; Albuquerque, NM

———————————————————————————————————————————-

Spring 2008 No Class

———————————————————————————————————————————-

Fall 2008 No Class

———————————————————————————————————————————-

Spring 2009 Nu EDITION

Eternal, Dedication, Integrity, Trustworthy, Inteligence, Optomistic, Neverlast

Christian Veltman; Zaragosa, Spain

Filimon (PJ) Jaramillo; Socorro, NM

Chirstopher Martinez; Questa, NM

Elias Martinez; Espanola, NM

Antonio Martinez; El Paso, TX

———————————————————————————————————————————-

Spring 2009 Xi ZULU

Zelous, Unbreakable, Love, Uuuuuu baby

Utsireletsire Kupang Nare Harare; Zimbabwe, Africa

Larry Salazar; Questa NM

———————————————————————————————————————————–

Fall 2009 Omicron ICE

Intelligence, Courageous, Excellence

Robert Vigil; Albuquerque, NM

Richard Simes; Albuquerque, NM

Alexander Melad; Albuquerque, NM

Sean Moya; Albuquerque, NM

Sean Riordan; Albuquerque, NM

Michael Montoya; Albuquerque, NM

——————————————————————————————————————————–

Spring 2010 Pi STORM

Strong, Together, Outstanding, Respectful, Motivated

Dominic Romero; Albuquerque, NM

Dewayne Saiz ;Albuquerque, NM

John Ortega; Albuquerque, NM

———————————————————————————————————————————

Fall 2011 Rho Saints

Strength, Attitude, Integrity, Noble,Trust and Sooo fly

Angel Portillo;Roswell, NM

Albino Gallardo;Edgewood, NM

Utloanang Nare;Zimbabwe, Africa

————————————————————————————————————————————

Spring 2011 Sigma Kings

Knowledgeable, Intense, Noble, Gentlemen, Showstoppin’ KINGS!

Ashton Schubel;Diamond Bar, CA

Pat Arite; Cebolleta, NM

————————————————————————————————————————————-

Fall 2011 Tau TITANS

Triumphant, Invincible, Trustful, Aspiring, Nobel, Stand tall devour all

Kyle Kie-Poncho; Encinal NM

Sean Pringle-Fowler Jr.; Chicago, IL

Benjamin Jackson; Cortez, CO

Clement Jose; Thiruvalla, Kerala, India

Oscar Estrada; Albuquerque, NM

Milagro Padilla; Albuquerque, NM

Arturo Lozoya; Albuquerque, NM

Juan Morales; Phoenix, AZ

————————————————————————————————————————————-

Spring 2012 – No Prospective Member Class

————————————————————————————————————————————-

Fall 2012 Upsilon TROOP

Trust, Respect, Optimistic, Original, Perseverance til the end

Josue Maldonado; Albuquerque, NM

Luis Valdez; Santa Fe, NM

Andrew Gutiérrez; Albuquerque, NM

Anthony Nañez; Grants, NM

Edwin Morales; Albuquerque, NM

————————————————————————————————————————————-

Spring 2013 Phi SOLO

Strength, Optimistic, Limitless, One & only

Ivan Obeso; Roswell, NM

————————————————————————————————————————————-

Fall 2013 Chi REIGN

Respectful, Excellent, Intense, Grateful & Nobody’s like us!

Derric Romero; Las Vegas, NM

Vidal Salazar; Santa Fe, NM

Jesus Rodriguez; Durango, Mexico

Andres Reza; Albuquerque, NM

Gabe Ortiz; Santa Fe, NM

Fall 2014 Psi STRONG

Eddie Estrada; Cuauhtémoc, Chihuahua, Mexico

Jonathan Alcala; Obregon, Mexico

————————————————————————————————————————————-

ADVISORS: ALPHA ETA CHAPTER

  • Lawrence Roybal – Founding Advisor
  • Rosa Isela Cervantes – Founding Advisor
  • Andres Armijo – Faculty Advisor
  • Alejandro Gonzalez – Faculty Advisor
  • Aaron Salas – Alumni Advisor
  • Ivan Olay – Alumni Advisor
  • Jeremiah Vasquez – Alumni Advisor
  • Sergio Najera – Interim Faculty Advisor (Current)
  • Christian Veltman – Alumni Advisor (Current)